Kiyomisandz Beauty Products won the 2018 Most Innovative Beauty Brand by Tropics Magazine(South Africa)

The Tropics Changemakers® Awards 2018 honorees are :

  • Tropics Changemaker of the Year • Rakesh Wahi
  • Most Influential Female African Entrepreneur of the Year • Bethlehem Tilahun Alemu
  • Most Influential Male African Entrepreneur of the Year • Ally Edha Awadh (Lake Oil Group)
  • Most Influential Female Caribbean Entrepreneur of the Year • Shirley Billot (Kadalys)
  • Most Influential Male Caribbean Entrepreneur of the Year • Kamara Jerome (St Vincent and the Grenadines)
  • Most Influential Female Asian Entrepreneur of the Year • Wendy Chan (PassKit)
  • Most Influential Male Asian Entrepreneur of the Year • Nikhil Kapur (GREE Ventures)
  • Most Influential Female Australian Entrepreneur of the Year • Tanya Dontas (Vollie)
  • Most Influential Male Australian Entrepreneur of the Year • Sam Crowther (Kasada)
  • Most Influential Female American Entrepreneur of the Year • Mikaila Ulmer (Me & The Bees Lemonade)
  • Most Influential Male American Entrepreneur of the Year • Gerard Adams (Fownders)
  • Most Prominent Female European Entrepreneur of the Year • Josephine Goube (Techfugees)
  • Most Prominent Male European Entrepreneur of the Year • Robert Gentz (Zalando)
  • Best Male Journalist of the Year • Srimal Fernando (Sri Lanka)
  • Best Female Journalist of the Year • Faten Hayed (Algeria)
  • Best Male Professional Dancer • Yannick Lebrun (Guyane)
  • Best Female Professional Dancer • Michaela DePrince (Sierra Leone)
  • Best Female Fashion Designer • Grace Wallace Fashion Designs (Togo)
  • Best Male Fashion Designer • Elie Kuame Couture
  • Best Underwear Brand • Gugu Intimates
  • Best Makeup Artist • Banke Meshida Lawal
  • Most Innovative Coffee Brand • ReBeth Coffee by Beth Malatji
  • Beauty Industry Trailblazer • Tara Fela-Durotoye
  • Best Accessories Designer • SAWA by Mehdi Slimani
  • Best Made-in-Africa Brand • AAKS handcrafted
  • Best Hair Couture Designer • Murielle Kabile
  • Best Up-and-Coming Cosmetics Brand • Carmene Produits de Beaute
  • Best Beauty Brand • Portia M Skin Solutions (Portia Mngomezulu)
  • Best Heritage Clothing Fashion Brand • Maxhosa by Laduma
  • Best Fashion Accessory Brand •  Phatsima Jewellery Designs by Nontando Molefe
  • Best SME Media Partner • Afrique Jeune Entrepreneur
  • Best Model • Maria Borges
  • Best Male Model • Jean Charles Druck
  • Best Instagrammer & Travel Ambassador • Travel Noire by Zim Ugochukwu
  • Best Male Photographer • Mario Epanya
  • Best Female Photographer • Joana Choumali
  • Best Female Writer • Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
  • Best Male Writer • Alain Mabanckou
  • Best Community Leader • Phyllis Malope
  • Best Social Entrepreneur • Tintswalo Makhubele
  • Best Tourism Agency • Kamaroutes Travel (Cameroon)
  • Best Marketing and Advertising Agency • Cheri Yase Kasi (Sunshine Shibambo)
  • Best Conciergerie Services • HD Consulting Paris (France)
  • Best Agribusiness Entrepreneur • Axel Emmanuel Chocolatier (Ivory Coast)
  • Best Renewable Bio Energy Entrepreneur • Cedrick A. Todwell (Kenya)
  • Best Agribusiness Brand • Nikki’s Crisps by Nikki Okrah
  • Best Smart Technology Brand • ReWare (Nothando Moleketi)
  • Best Financial Services Provider & SMME Developer • EntBanc Group by Vuyo Tofile
  • Best Tech Innovation • IPAARO (Benin)
  • Best Tech Services • Alsace (Gabon)
  • Best Digital & FinTech Entrepreneur • Lebo Gunguluza
  • Champion of Cryptocurrency • Shakes Mosilili
  • Champion of Blockchain Technology • Imen Ayari (Talan Tunisia)
  • Best African Chef • Pierre Thiam (Senegal)
  • Best Caribbean Chef • Chef Marcel Ravin
  • Best Foodie Influencer • Chef Nti
  • Best International Chef • Marcus Samuelsson
  • Best International Restaurant • Epicure Restaurant by Chef Coco
  • Best Food Entrepreneur • The Lazy Makoti
  • Best Conference Venue • The Parktonian Protea Hotel by Marriott
  • Best Hospitality Brand • Westcliff Hotel
  • Best Digital Services • Siphiwe Blom AFI
  • Best Incubator • The Innovation Hub
  • Best Co-Working Space • Workshop17
  • Best TV Channel & TV Partner • TV5 Monde
  • Best Print Magazine • Afrique Progres Magazine
  • Best Online Magazine • Afro Queen Biz Magazine
  • Best Radio Station • Africa Business Radio
  • Best Media Agency • APO Group
  • Best TV Provider • DsTV
  • Best Event Manager • Innocent Belemtoungri SEMICA
  • Best Production Agency • 24Karat RP
  • Best Male Artist • Fred Ebami (Cameroon)
  • Best Arts Promoter • Julie Abissegue
  • Best Female Artist •  Rhode Makoumbou (Congo-Brazzaville)
  • Best Motivational Speaker • Nontutuzela Sekutleng
  • Best Inspirational Personality • Flo Masebe
  • Best Legendary Actor • Dr. John Kani
  • Best Legendary Actress • Marie-Philomene Nga Ma Nga
  • Best Female Health Advocate • Addi Lang
  • Best Male Health Advocate • David Salomon
  • Best Health Entrepreneur • Flying Doctors
  • Best Health Influencer • Vanessa Carter (South Africa)
  • Best Male Philanthropist • Denis Mukwege (DRC)
  • Best Female Philanthropist • Dr. Justina Mutale (Zambia)
  • Best Women Advocate • Edwige Zoe Dondra
  • Best Communication Agency • Nexcom Consulting
  • Best Brand Ambassador • Bisila Bokoko
  • Best Education and Health Advocate • Serge Pereira
  • Best Digital Influencer • Sylvie N’tchandi Toure
  • Best Tech Entrepreneur • Roland Chrisbel Malonga (Congo)
  • Best Tech Startup • SweepSouth by Aisha Pandor
  • Best Radio Presenter • Emmanuelle Bastide (7 Milliards de Voisins)
  • Best Television Presenter • Jonathan Boynton Lee (South Africa)
  • Best Media Personality • Bonang Matheba (
  • Best Media Brand • 7 Entertainment TV
  • Best Female Sports Personality • Caster Semenya
  • Best Male Sports Personality • Serge Ibaka
  • Best PR Agency • DNA Brands Architects
  • Best Publicist • Sheila Afari
  • Best Female Comedian • Celeste Ntuli
  • Best Male Comedian • Trevor Noah
  • Best Movie Producer • Dom Pedro
  • Best Woman Entrepreneur in Energy Sector • Yolanda Mabuto
  • Best Woman Entrepreneur in Electricity • Nozie Sogoni
  • Best Woman in Luxury • Swaady Martin
  • Most Influential Young Male Entrepreneur • Bamai Namata
  • Most Influential Young Female Entrepreneur •
  • Most Stylish Artist • Tresor Music
  • Top Serial Entrepreneur • Rapelang Rabana
  • Top Innovator of the Year • Thato Kgatlhanye (Rethaka Foundation)
  • Trailblazer of the Year • Asnath Mahapa (first black female pilot in South Africa)
  • Male Musician of the Year • Cassper Nyovest
  • Female Musician of the Year • Yemi Alade
  • Best Music Band • Freshlyground
  • Best Male Architect • Kunle Adeyemi
  • Best African-Infused Architect • Tokie Laotan-Brown
  • Most Influential Architect • David Adjaye OBE RA
  • Most Innovative Beauty Brand • Kiyomisandz Beauty Products by Sandra Mwiihangele (Namibia)
  • Most Innovative Plus-Wear Brand • AfriBlossom by Bonolo Mataboge
  • Most Promising Sustainable Startup •  Ecogift by Nozipho Dube
  • Most Promising Skin and Healthcare Solution • USO by Dr Theo Mothoa-Frendo
  • Best Personal Finance Expert • Samke Mhlongo (The Next Chapter Wealth Partners)
  • Best Male Social Entrepreneur • Dr. Rachid Oumlil
  • Best Female Women Cheerleader • Daniella Jacques
  • Best Female Social Innovator • Nneile Nkholise (iMed Tech)
  • Best Young Social innovator • Chris Einstein Mabunda
  • Best Crowdfunding Platform • Uprise.Africa
  • Best Aviation Services Company • SRS Aviation by Sibongile Sambo
  • Diplomat of the Year • HE Vincent Karega
  • President of the Year • Paul Kagame
Share:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

TOP

Select your currency
NAD Namibian dollar
EUR Euro
X